Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy*

This domain name and website are owned and operated by Asteron Pty Limited ABN 94 000 015 949 ("Asteron"). Your access to and use of the information, text, graphics, materials and services provided on the website ("Service") is conditional upon your acceptance of, and compliance with, these Terms and Conditions. For the purposes of the Terms and Conditions as the context may apply "us", "we", and "our" means Asteron and each of its related bodies corporate.

By accessing or using this website you acknowledge and agree to these Terms and Conditions and to the computer storage, processing and use of personal information in accordance with the provisions of the following Privacy Policy. If, after having read these Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, you do not accept them, you should log out from this website.

*a reference to “Privacy Policy” means the Online Privacy Policy in Part B of these online terms.

We reserve the right to vary these Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy at any time by publishing varied provisions on this website. You accept and agree that by doing this we have provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.

Information about Asteron and Suncorp

Asteron Pty Limited ABN 94 000 015 949, Suncorp Portfolio Services Limited ABN 61 063 427 958 AFSL 237905 RSE Licence No L0002059, Suncorp Life & Superannuation Limited ABN 87 073 979 530 AFSL 229880 and Suncorp-Metway Limited ABN 66 0101831 722 are subsidiaries of Suncorp Group Limited ABN 66 145 290 125 (Suncorp). Suncorp is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange. The different entities of the Suncorp Group are not responsible for or liable in respect of products or services provided by other entities of the Suncorp Group. Click here to read the Suncorp Group Privacy Policy.

Except as otherwise expressly stated in the governing documents of a particular product, Suncorp and its subsidiaries and related entities do not guarantee the repayment of capital invested in or the investment performance of a particular product. An investment in a particular product is not a bank deposit or other bank liability and is, except as otherwise expressly stated in the governing documents of a particular product, subject to investment risk including possible delays in repayment and loss of the interest and principal invested.

A. TERMS and CONDITIONS

1. Intellectual property notice

You acknowledge that copyright is reserved to us and all rights are reserved. We either own the intellectual property rights in the underlying HTML, text, images, audio clips, video, clips and other content material that appears on this website, or have obtained the permission of the owner of the intellectual property to use the content on this website.

You must not use or copy any material appearing on the website other than for the purposes contemplated by this website or in any promotional material for any product without our consent.

Where material not published by us appears on this website, you must not use or copy any such material without the consent of the original owner.

Back to top

2. Professional advice may need to be obtained

You acknowledge that by us providing the information contained in this website we are not:

(a) rendering any legal, accounting, financial or other professional advice or opinions on specific matters or facts;

(b) guaranteeing repayment of capital;

(c) making a recommendation to take up particular financial services products.

The information on the website may not take into account any persons' particular circumstances. You should always consult a qualified adviser for advice on whether the information is appropriate to your particular objectives, financial situation and needs.

Back to top

3. Use of information on this website by you

The information presented on this website has been compiled from various sources. Please do not rely on the information contained within this website as personal advice. The description of the various products and services offered is provided solely for general purposes and may not intended to be a complete description of all the terms, conditions, exclusions applicable to the product or service.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information contained in this website is accurate and up-to-date. However the information presented on the website is subject to change without notice and its accuracy is not guaranteed. Please refer to the section headed "Our liability".

Back to top

4. Our liability

Except as expressly stated in these Terms and Conditions, all warranties, representations or conditions relating to the Service, or the fitness of the Service for any particular purpose, or to the merchantability of the Service, or to any other aspect of the Service, or as to the information contained in the Service (whether express or implied and whether arising in contract, at common law or under statute) are to the maximum extent permitted by law expressly excluded.

You acknowledge that:

(a) Our liability or any of our employees or directors under any statutory right or any condition or warranty implied by any state Fair Trading Act, Competition and Consumer Act or ASIC Act or other relevant law, which cannot be excluded is, to the extent permitted by law, in the case of any services, limited to the supply of the services again or the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.

(b) The Service is, to the extent permitted by law, provided "as is, as available", without any warranty of any kind including, without limitation, any warranty with respect to the quality, performance or functionality of the Service and that the Service will be interrupted or error free.

(c) Neither we nor our directors and employees can accept liability for any errors or omissions and make no representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any information contained in the website.

(d) We, to the extent permitted by law, are not liable to you for any incidental, indirect, special, consequential or economic loss or damage (including loss of profits or opportunities and exemplary and punitive damages) whether arising from negligence or otherwise in relation to these Terms and Conditions or the failure or omission by us to comply with its obligations under these Terms and Conditions. Other than stated above, we will not be liable for the cost of procurement of substitute goods, services or technology and in no event will our liability to you exceed $100. To the extent permitted by law, you indemnify us from and against all actions, claims, suits, demands, liabilities, costs or expenses arising out of or in any way connected to the use of the Service.

Back to top

5. Links to other web-sites

As a convenience to you this website may contain links to other sites independently maintained by others. Because we do not control these other sites, we cannot be responsible for the content or accuracy of the information or other material on these linked sites. The fact that we have provided a link to another website does not mean that we make a recommendation or give any endorsement or approval of any products or services contained in those other sites.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of those websites (including websites of other Suncorp Group companies, as their Terms and Conditions can differ from this website).

You acknowledge that you can not make any hyperlinks to this site without our prior written consent.

Back to top

6. Breach of conditions

If you breach any term or condition of these Terms and Conditions, we may suspend your access to the Service. We reserve the right to suspend your access to the Service or access to the Service generally due to technical or other problems associated with the Service.

Either party may also terminate this Agreement in that party's absolute discretion immediately on written notice to the other party. We reserve the right to terminate the Service at any time at our absolute discretion.

Back to top

7. Australian residents only

This website is for access and use by Australian residents only. Some of the Service may be limited in its application to specific States and/or Territories of Australia.

The website and these Terms and Conditions will be governed exclusively by the law of the State of New South Wales, Australia.

Back to top

8. Contact us

The registered office of Asteron and each of its related bodies corporate is Level 28 Brisbane Square, 266 George St, Brisbane QLD 4000.

Back to top

B. ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered on the www.asteronlife.com.au website offered by Suncorp Life & Superannuation Limited and Suncorp Portfolio Services Limited, which are members of the Suncorp Group of companies. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this website and providing us any personal information. (It should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions).

You agree that by using our website you consent to us:

(a) creating a database record about you if you disclose your personal information to us/register on our website;

(b) collecting, using and disclosing personal information about you for the purposes of providing financial products and services to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, our relevant Privacy Statement and the Suncorp Group Privacy Policy. Unless you have asked us not to send you marketing information, (refer to section 5 of this Part B); and

(c) disclosing personal information about you to, and obtaining personal information from, other parties for any of these purposes. These other parties include: your adviser, other members of the Suncorp Group, hospitals, medical and other health professionals, other insurers and reinsurers mailing houses, research and telephone service providers, government departments, if the insurance is with a superannuation fund the trustee, loss assessors and claims investigators, claims reference providers, other service providers and legal and other professional providers; and

(d) using cookies on your browser (unless you remove them).

In addition, you agree that your continued use of our website indicates your agreement with any future changes to this policy.  

Back to top

1. This policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and advisers. We appreciate that as our customer or an adviser, you trust us with your personal information.

In handling your personal information, we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and, where relevant, the policies and codes of industry groups to which we belong.

This policy explains our general practices in handling personal information. If you need further information, have questions about our privacy practices or wish to gain access to your personal information, please contact us. 

Back to top

2. Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information about you for the purposes set out in our Privacy Statement, including providing and administering our products and services. For example, we collect information to assess and decide on what terms (if any) we accept your application or increasing or amend your existing insurance, provide and manage the insurance you have after we have accepted the risk and investigate, and if covered, manage and pay any claims made in relation to insurance you have with us or any other members of the Suncorp Group.

In some circumstances we are also required to collect information to meet the requirements of superannuation and taxation laws.

If you do not provide the information we have requested we may not be able to provide the services or products you have requested. Where you are applying for insurance we are unlikely to be able to provide that insurance and we may not be able to assess or pay any claim made under your insurance policy.

The details of exactly what types of personal information we collect can be found on the forms we ask you to complete, in the questions we ask you (for example, when we ask for information such as your email address, name, address, date of birth and gender) and how you use our website, (for example, by registering on our website). The type of personal information we collect may also depend on what pages you visit on our website.

Before providing us with any personal information or acquiring a product or service from us, you should read our relevant Privacy Statement. You can find our Privacy Statements here.

We sometimes collect information about people who are not our customers as part of providing a product, for example, where we process a claim on an insurance policy. You may be one of these people. Before you provide us with your personal information you should be provided with a Privacy Statement relevant to you. We will collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Statement you may receive when you interact with us.

Back to top

3. Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. We use cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of customers and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our services. Please refer to the Suncorp Group Privacy Policy for more information.

Back to top

4. Disclosing your personal information

In the course of providing you with a product or service you have requested, we may disclose your personal information in accordance with the relevant Privacy Statement including to our Authorised Representatives or other Australian Financial Services Licensees we do business with, other members of the Suncorp Group, hospitals, medical and other health professionals, other insurers' and reinsurers' mailing houses, research and telephone service providers, government departments, if the insurance is with a superannuation fund the trustee, loss assessors and claims investigators, claims reference providers, other service providers and legal and other professional providers.

In the event of a transfer in the ownership of any part of our business to another member of the Suncorp Group, your personal information will be transferred to the new business owner for use subject always to this policy.

We are also sometimes required by law, or by a legal process such as a court order, to release personal information collected about you.

Back to top

5. Staying in contact with you

We may use your personal information to keep you up to date about matters like products and services that you might be interested in. If you are contacted for this reason, you will be given the opportunity to not receive these communications by contacting us. Please read the relevant Privacy Statement for more information about our marketing practices. 

Back to top

6. Access to your personal information

You can request access to your personal information, by phoning or writing to us. Our contact details are 1800 819 499.

If accessing your personal information will take an extended period of time, we will inform you of any likely delay.

The Australian Privacy Principles outline circumstances under which we may refuse access to some or all of your personal information. In such cases, we will give reasons for our decision.

We may charge a reasonable fee for the costs of providing you your personal information as permitted by law. We will inform you if such a charge applies before we proceed with your request.

Back to top

7. Security

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of personal information that we hold. We have information security policies in place for both computer records and for our paper files, which aim to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to your personal information.

Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be completely secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us via the internet will be secure at all times. We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Please contact us if you want further information about our security practices. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of this website by an internet user or any other breach of security.

Back to top

8. Use of E-mail

If you send us an email we may preserve the content if we consider it necessary or desirable to do so. Any personal information contained in your email, including your email address may be used in ways to assist us to provide our, and other Suncorp services, and products. This may mean disclosing personal information about you to third parties outside the Suncorp Group, such as to mailing houses. However, disclosure will only be done for the purposes of providing Suncorp products and services to you.

You should be aware that emails are not necessarily secure and if you have concerns about the security of the contents of an email then you should consider contacting us by other means.

Back to top

9. Password and log-in security

For the purposes of viewing our website you may be supplied with a LOGIN and PIN (for more information on this, see our Terms of Use). You are responsible for the security of your log-in information. You take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information.

Back to top

10. Resolving problems related to your privacy

You also have the right to make a complaint about your privacy.

If you want to report a suspected breach of your privacy, or you do not agree with a decision regarding access to your personal information, please contact us. Click here for more information should you have privacy concern. We have an internal dispute resolution process to address such issues.

If you are not satisfied with our final decision you can direct your complaint to the Director of Compliance (Investigations), Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, either on 1300 363 992 or by mail to GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW, 2001.

Back to top

11. Future changes

Our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our website. Because of this, from time to time we may review this privacy policy and may amend it to reflect changes in legislation, industry codes or in the business environment. We encourage you to check the Privacy Policy on the Asteron Life website each time you access the website to access the latest version of the Privacy Policy.

Back to top

Asteron Life™ is committed to providing customers with long term financial security. We provide life insurance products including Income Protection Covers, Trauma Cover, Total & Permanent Disablement (TPD) Cover, Life Cover and Business Expenses Cover. We are committed to helping customers get - and stay - healthy for life, by giving customers access to the Asteron Life Wellbeing Program. To obtain a copy of our privacy statement, please contact us on 1800 221 727 or visit the following website www.asteronlife.com.au/privacy to view or download the policy.